CS 2951-A

From Brown University Robotics

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Tentative schedule)
(Tentative schedule)
Line 66: Line 66:
Discussion leader: TBD
Discussion leader: TBD
 +
* [http://scratch.mit.edu/ Scratch website]
* [http://www.scribd.com/doc/47714423/Scratch-CACM-final "Scratch: Programming for All"], Mitchel Resnick, John Maloney, Andrés Monroy-Hernández, Natalie Rusk, Evelyn Eastmond, Karen Brennan, Amon Millner, Eric Rosenbaum, Jay Silver, Brian Silverman, Yasmin Kafai, ''Communications of the ACM'', November 2009, 52(11), pages 60-67
* [http://www.scribd.com/doc/47714423/Scratch-CACM-final "Scratch: Programming for All"], Mitchel Resnick, John Maloney, Andrés Monroy-Hernández, Natalie Rusk, Evelyn Eastmond, Karen Brennan, Amon Millner, Eric Rosenbaum, Jay Silver, Brian Silverman, Yasmin Kafai, ''Communications of the ACM'', November 2009, 52(11), pages 60-67
Line 73: Line 74:
Discussion leader: TBD
Discussion leader: TBD
-
* [http://processing.org processing.org]
+
* [http://processing.org Processing programming language website]
=== Mar 7 - No class (HRI 2011) ===
=== Mar 7 - No class (HRI 2011) ===
-
=== Mar 14 - Alice ===
+
=== Mar 14 - Alice / PREOP ===
Discussion leader: TBD
Discussion leader: TBD
-
* [http://www.alice.org/ http://www.alice.org/]
+
* [http://www.alice.org/ Alice website]
-
* [http://www.cs.cmu.edu/~stage3/publications/95/journals/IEEEcomputer/CGandA/paper.html "A Brief Architectural Overview of Alice, a Rapid Prototyping System for Virtual Reality"], Randy Pausch (head), Tommy Burnette, A. C. Capehart, Matthew Conway, Dennis Cosgrove, Rob DeLine, Jim Durbin, Rich Gossweiler, Shuichi Koga, Jeff White, ''IEEE Computer Graphics and Applications'', May 1995.
+
* [http://cs.ua.edu/PREOP/ PREOP website (Providing Robotic Experiences Through Object-Based Programming)]
 +
<!--
 +
* [http://www.cs.cmu.edu/~stage3/publications/95/journals/IEEEcomputer/CGandA/paper.html "A Brief Architectural Overview of Alice, a Rapid Prototyping System for Virtual Reality"], Randy Pausch (head), Tommy Burnette, A. C. Capehart, Matthew Conway, Dennis Cosgrove, Rob DeLine, Jim Durbin, Rich Gossweiler, Shuichi Koga, Jeff White, ''IEEE Computer Graphics and Applications'', May 1995. -->
* [http://www.alice.org/publications/TeachingObjects-firstInIntroductoryComputerScience.pdf Teaching Objects-first In Introductory Computer Science],  SIGCSE 2003 Stephen Cooper, Wanda Dann, Randy Pausch.
* [http://www.alice.org/publications/TeachingObjects-firstInIntroductoryComputerScience.pdf Teaching Objects-first In Introductory Computer Science],  SIGCSE 2003 Stephen Cooper, Wanda Dann, Randy Pausch.
-
 
-
=== Mar 21 - PREOP ===
 
-
* [http://cs.ua.edu/PREOP/ PREOP (Providing Robotic Experiences Through Object-Based Programming)]
 
* [http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1629063 "PREOP as a tool to increase student retention in CS"], Briana Lowe Wellman, Monica Anderson, Susan V. Vrbsky, Journal of Computing Sciences in Colleges archive, 25(2), December 2009
* [http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1629063 "PREOP as a tool to increase student retention in CS"], Briana Lowe Wellman, Monica Anderson, Susan V. Vrbsky, Journal of Computing Sciences in Colleges archive, 25(2), December 2009
 +
=== Mar 21 - National Robotics Week ===
 +
Discussion leader: TBD
 +
* [http://www.nationalroboticsweek.org/ National Robotics Week website]
=== Mar 28 - No class (Spring Break) ===
=== Mar 28 - No class (Spring Break) ===
 +
 +
=== Apr 4 - Institute for Personal Robots in Education  ===
 +
Discussion leader: TBD
 +
* [http://www.roboteducation.org/ IPRE website]
 +
* [http://www.cc.gatech.edu/classes/AY2010/cs1301_spring/ CS 1301: Introduction to Computing (Georgia Tech)]
 +
* [http://cs.brynmawr.edu/Courses/cs110/fall2009/ CS110: Introduction to Computing (Bryn Mawr)]
 +
 +
=== Apr 11 - Tekkotsu / ARTSI ===
 +
Discussion leader: TBD
 +
* [http://www.tekkotsu.org/ Tekkotsu website]
 +
* [http://artsialliance.org/ ARTSI Alliance website (Advancing Robotics Technology for Societal Impact)]
 +
 +
=== Apr 18 - Robot competitions survey ===
 +
Discussion leader: TBD
 +
* [http://www.usfirst.org/ FIRST website (For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology)]
 +
* [http://www.botball.org/ BotBall website]
 +
* [http://www.robocup.org/ RoboCup website]
 +
 +
=== Apr 25 Cellbots ===
 +
Discussion leader: TBD
 +
* [http://www.cellbots.com/ Cellbots blog]
 +
 +
=== May 2 Final project presentations
===
===

Revision as of 18:24, 7 February 2011

Contents

CS2951-A Robots for Education

Spring Semester 2011

Instructor: Prof. Chad Jenkins

M 3:00-5:20

CIT 345

Course description: http://www.cs.brown.edu/courses/csci2951-a.html

Website: http://brown-robotics.org/index.php?title=CS_2951-A

Mailing list robotics-seminar@lists.cs.brown.edu


Introduction

This seminar will explore the potential for robotics to engage future generations of scientists and engineers, with a particular focus on broadening participation in computing across society. Academic papers describing existing models, systems, courses, and evaluation for teaching robotics at undergraduate and secondary levels will be covered through students presentations. Group projects will be conducted to find viable and accessible "off-the-shelf" technology solutions suited to teaching robotics without requiring a technical background. Instructor permission required.


Grading

Grading for individual enrolled students is broken down as follows:

  • 30% Attendance and participation
  • 30% Topic area presentation
  • 40% Contribution towards projects

Students are expected to:

  • attend all class meetings (unless an exception is given beforehand)
  • actively participate in discussion
  • research existing work in at least one course topic area and present this material to the class
  • significantly contribute towards the development and implemenation of a final project

Students are expected to send summaries of papers they are not presenting to the course mailing list (cs295-z@list) prior to the corresponding class meeting.

For paper presentations, student presenters must have a rough draft prepared and consult with the instructor at least 2 days before the presentation date.


Tentative schedule

Each class meeting will consist of 2 paper presentations given by students. This should take between 1-2 hours. The remaining time will be devoted to a collaborative hacking session to prototype, implement, and evaluate new ideas.

Jan 31 - Introduction

Discussion leader: Chad Jenkins

  • Slides

Feb 7 - rosjs and PR2 Remote Lab Introduction

Discussion leader: Sarah Osentoski

  • Materials

Feb 14 - Scratch

Discussion leader: TBD

  • Scratch website
  • "Scratch: Programming for All", Mitchel Resnick, John Maloney, Andrés Monroy-Hernández, Natalie Rusk, Evelyn Eastmond, Karen Brennan, Amon Millner, Eric Rosenbaum, Jay Silver, Brian Silverman, Yasmin Kafai, Communications of the ACM, November 2009, 52(11), pages 60-67

Feb 21 - No class (Long Weekend)

Feb 28 - Processing

Discussion leader: TBD

Mar 7 - No class (HRI 2011)

Mar 14 - Alice / PREOP

Discussion leader: TBD

Mar 21 - National Robotics Week

Discussion leader: TBD

Mar 28 - No class (Spring Break)

Apr 4 - Institute for Personal Robots in Education

Discussion leader: TBD

Apr 11 - Tekkotsu / ARTSI

Discussion leader: TBD

Apr 18 - Robot competitions survey

Discussion leader: TBD

Apr 25 Cellbots

Discussion leader: TBD

=== May 2 Final project presentations

=

Course Topics

1/30 Course Overview

2/7 2/14 2/21 2/28 3/7 3/14 3/21 3/28 4/4 4/11 4/18 4/25 5/2 5/9



Platforms: Scribbler/Myro

Institute for Personal Robotics (GT, Bryn Mawr)

Competitions: Botball

Competitions: FIRST Robotics

Competitions: RoboCup

RoboCup Junior

Platforms: LEGO Mindstorms

First Lego League

Platforms: Artbotics (UMass-Lowell)

Programming: Tangible Programming

tern (tufts)

Programming: Visual Programming

Alice (CMU) Scratch (MIT)

Visual Programming for Robots

PREOP (Alabama)

Robot Middleware: Tekkotsu

Robot Middleware: PR2 Remote Lab

Robot Middleware: ROS, rosjs

Robot Middleware: YARP

Events: National Robotics Week

Upper-level Robotics Courses

cs148 (Brown) cs154 (HMC) cs196s (Duke)

Platforms: Cellbots

Survey: Telepresence Robots

Texai (WG) QB (Anybots) Vgo Ava (irobot) Giraffe (Headthere) Telenoid/Actroid (Ishiguro) MeBot (MIT) Terk (CMU) Tilr (RoboDynamics) Jazz Connect (Gostai) MantaroBot

Resources

spark (irobot) Robotics Academy (CMU)