CS 2951-A

From Brown University Robotics

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Jan 31 - Introduction)
 
Line 96: Line 96:
Processing Discussion leader: Jihoon Lee
Processing Discussion leader: Jihoon Lee
 +
* [http://robotics.cs.brown.edu/cs2951/slides/Jihoon_Processing.pdf Slides]
* [http://processing.org Processing programming language website]
* [http://processing.org Processing programming language website]
Line 113: Line 114:
PREOP Discussion leader: David Dufresne
PREOP Discussion leader: David Dufresne
 +
* [http://robotics.cs.brown.edu/cs2951/slides/ddufresn_PREOP Slides]
* [http://cs.ua.edu/PREOP/ PREOP website (Providing Robotic Experiences Through Object-Based Programming)]
* [http://cs.ua.edu/PREOP/ PREOP website (Providing Robotic Experiences Through Object-Based Programming)]
* [http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1629063 "PREOP as a tool to increase student retention in CS"], Briana Lowe Wellman, Monica Anderson, Susan V. Vrbsky, Journal of Computing Sciences in Colleges archive, 25(2), December 2009
* [http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1629063 "PREOP as a tool to increase student retention in CS"], Briana Lowe Wellman, Monica Anderson, Susan V. Vrbsky, Journal of Computing Sciences in Colleges archive, 25(2), December 2009
Line 125: Line 127:
=== Apr 4 - Institute for Personal Robots in Education  ===
=== Apr 4 - Institute for Personal Robots in Education  ===
Discussion leader: Alex Unger
Discussion leader: Alex Unger
 +
* [http://robotics.cs.brown.edu/cs2951/slides/aunger_ipre.pdf Slides]
* [http://www.roboteducation.org/ IPRE website]
* [http://www.roboteducation.org/ IPRE website]
* [http://www.cc.gatech.edu/classes/AY2010/cs1301_spring/ CS 1301: Introduction to Computing (Georgia Tech)]
* [http://www.cc.gatech.edu/classes/AY2010/cs1301_spring/ CS 1301: Introduction to Computing (Georgia Tech)]
Line 131: Line 134:
=== Apr 11 - Tekkotsu / ARTSI ===
=== Apr 11 - Tekkotsu / ARTSI ===
Discussion leader: Brian Thomas
Discussion leader: Brian Thomas
 +
* [http://robotics.cs.brown.edu/cs2951/slides/brian-tekkotsu.pdf Slides (tekkotsu)]
 +
* [http://robotics.cs.brown.edu/cs2951/slides/brian-artsi.pdf Slides (ARTSI)]
* [http://www.tekkotsu.org/ Tekkotsu website]
* [http://www.tekkotsu.org/ Tekkotsu website]
* [http://artsialliance.org/ ARTSI Alliance website (Advancing Robotics Technology for Societal Impact)]
* [http://artsialliance.org/ ARTSI Alliance website (Advancing Robotics Technology for Societal Impact)]
 +
=== Apr 18 - Lecture: Robots as web services ===
 +
Discussion leader: Chad Jenkins
 +
 +
<!--
=== Apr 18 - Robot competitions survey ===
=== Apr 18 - Robot competitions survey ===
Discussion leader: TBD
Discussion leader: TBD
Line 139: Line 148:
* [http://www.botball.org/ BotBall website]
* [http://www.botball.org/ BotBall website]
* [http://www.robocup.org/ RoboCup website]
* [http://www.robocup.org/ RoboCup website]
 +
-->
-
=== Apr 25 TBD ===
+
=== Apr 25 Guest Lecture ===
 +
Joseph Browne, Brown New Scientist Program
=== May 2 Final project presentations ===
=== May 2 Final project presentations ===
-
<!--
+
* David Dufresne [http://robotics.cs.brown.edu/cs2951/slides/ddufresn_VirtualMachineScratch.pdf Slides]
-
== Course Topics ==
+
* Tom Goff
-
 
+
* Brian Thomas [http://robotics.cs.brown.edu/cs2951/slides/brian-final.pdf Slides]
-
=== 1/30 Course Overview ===
+
* Drew Kantor
-
 
+
* Alex Unger [http://robotics.cs.brown.edu/cs2951/slides/aunger_ROSScratch_API_Lessons.pdf Slides]
-
2/7
+
* Kayle Gishen [http://robotics.cs.brown.edu/cs2951/slides/kayle_RIDE.pdf Slides]
-
2/14
+
* Jihoon Lee
-
2/21
+
* Sungmin Lee
-
2/28
+
* Evan Stites-Clayton
-
3/7
+
-
3/14
+
-
3/21
+
-
3/28
+
-
4/4
+
-
4/11
+
-
4/18
+
-
4/25
+
-
5/2
+
-
5/9
+
-
 
+
-
 
+
-
 
+
-
 
+
-
=== Platforms: Scribbler/Myro ===
+
-
Institute for Personal Robotics (GT, Bryn Mawr)
+
-
 
+
-
=== Competitions: Botball ===
+
-
 
+
-
=== Competitions: FIRST Robotics ===
+
-
 
+
-
=== Competitions: RoboCup ===
+
-
RoboCup Junior
+
-
 
+
-
=== Platforms: LEGO Mindstorms ===
+
-
First Lego League
+
-
 
+
-
=== Platforms: Artbotics (UMass-Lowell) ===
+
-
 
+
-
=== Programming: Tangible Programming ===
+
-
tern (tufts)
+
-
 
+
-
=== Programming: Visual Programming ===
+
-
Alice (CMU)
+
-
Scratch (MIT)
+
-
 
+
-
=== Visual Programming for Robots ===
+
-
PREOP (Alabama)
+
-
 
+
-
=== Robot Middleware: Tekkotsu ===
+
-
 
+
-
=== Robot Middleware: PR2 Remote Lab ===
+
-
 
+
-
=== Robot Middleware: ROS, rosjs ===
+
-
 
+
-
=== Robot Middleware: YARP ===
+
-
 
+
-
 
+
-
=== Events: National Robotics Week ===
+
-
 
+
-
=== Upper-level Robotics Courses ===
+
-
cs148 (Brown)
+
-
cs154 (HMC)
+
-
cs196s (Duke)
+
-
 
+
-
=== Platforms: Cellbots ===
+
-
 
+
-
=== Survey: Telepresence Robots ===
+
-
 
+
-
Texai (WG)
+
-
QB (Anybots)
+
-
Vgo
+
-
Ava (irobot)
+
-
Giraffe (Headthere)
+
-
Telenoid/Actroid (Ishiguro)
+
-
MeBot (MIT)
+
-
Terk (CMU)
+
-
Tilr (RoboDynamics)
+
-
Jazz Connect (Gostai)
+
-
MantaroBot
+
-
 
+
-
== Resources ==
+
-
 
+
-
spark (irobot)
+
-
Robotics Academy (CMU)
+
-
-->
+
-
 
+
-
<!--
+
-
=== Guest Lecture (TBD - Stubbs) ===
+
-
 
+
-
=== Guest Lecture (TBD - Forbes) ===
+
-
 
+
-
=== Guest Lecture (TBD - Dodds) ===
+
-
 
+
-
=== Guest Lecture (TBD - Browne) ===
+
-
 
+
-
-->
+

Current revision as of 01:18, 10 May 2011

Contents

CS2951-A Robots for Education

Spring Semester 2011

Instructor: Prof. Chad Jenkins

M 3:00-5:20

CIT 345

Course description: http://www.cs.brown.edu/courses/csci2951-a.html

Website: http://brown-robotics.org/index.php?title=CS_2951-A

Mailing list robotics-seminar@lists.cs.brown.edu


Introduction

This seminar will explore the potential for robotics to engage future generations of scientists and engineers, with a particular focus on broadening participation in computing across society. Academic papers describing existing models, systems, courses, and evaluation for teaching robotics at undergraduate and secondary levels will be covered through students presentations. Group projects will be conducted to find viable and accessible "off-the-shelf" technology solutions suited to teaching robotics without requiring a technical background. Instructor permission required.


Grading

Grading for individual enrolled students is broken down as follows:

  • 30% Attendance and participation
  • 30% Topic area presentation
  • 40% Contribution towards projects

Students are expected to:

  • attend all class meetings (unless an exception is given beforehand)
  • actively participate in discussion
  • research existing work in at least one course topic area and present this material to the class
  • significantly contribute towards the development and implemenation of a final project

Students are expected to send summaries of papers they are not presenting to the course mailing list (cs295-z@list) prior to the corresponding class meeting.

For paper presentations, student presenters must have a rough draft prepared and consult with the instructor at least 2 days before the presentation date.

Expectations

Technical prerequisites

It is assumed that students enrolling in this class are proficient in computer programming and can adapt to new programming languages and frameworks.

Everyone in the class must be familiar with the basics of using the Robot Operating System (ROS) by implementing the first two projects from cs148 that cover (no written report required):

  • Enclosure escape: basic movement and sensing with the iRobot Create
  • Object seeking: color blobfinding and augmented reality tracking for recognizing and moving to objects

Presentations

Each presentation of a topic area in class should cover:

  • The core aims and motivations for the area
  • Overview of their approach taken
  • Descriptions of courses/events/programs where this approach is used/adapted
  • Demo examples of the system, if such systems are available
  • Walkthrough code examples, if this topic involves a programming language or development framework

Presenters should contact the instructor the Wednesday before they are scheduled to speak.

Tentative schedule

Each class meeting will consist of 2 paper presentations given by students. This should take between 1-2 hours. The remaining time will be devoted to a collaborative hacking session to prototype, implement, and evaluate new ideas.

Jan 31 - Introduction

Discussion leader: Chad Jenkins

Feb 7 - rosjs and PR2 Remote Lab Introduction

Discussion leader: Sarah Osentoski

Feb 14 - Scratch

Discussion leader: Drew Kantor

  • Scratch website
  • "Scratch: Programming for All", Mitchel Resnick, John Maloney, Andrés Monroy-Hernández, Natalie Rusk, Evelyn Eastmond, Karen Brennan, Amon Millner, Eric Rosenbaum, Jay Silver, Brian Silverman, Yasmin Kafai, Communications of the ACM, November 2009, 52(11), pages 60-67

Feb 21 - No class (Long Weekend)

Feb 28 - Processing

Processing Discussion leader: Jihoon Lee

Mar 7 - Cellbots

Cellbots Discussion leader: Evan Stites-Clayton

Mar 14 - Alice / PREOP

Alice Discussion leader: Tom Goff

PREOP Discussion leader: David Dufresne

Mar 21 - National Robotics Week

Discussion leader: Sungmin Lee

Mar 28 - No class (Spring Break)

Apr 4 - Institute for Personal Robots in Education

Discussion leader: Alex Unger

Apr 11 - Tekkotsu / ARTSI

Discussion leader: Brian Thomas

Apr 18 - Lecture: Robots as web services

Discussion leader: Chad Jenkins


Apr 25 Guest Lecture

Joseph Browne, Brown New Scientist Program

May 2 Final project presentations

  • David Dufresne Slides
  • Tom Goff
  • Brian Thomas Slides
  • Drew Kantor
  • Alex Unger Slides
  • Kayle Gishen Slides
  • Jihoon Lee
  • Sungmin Lee
  • Evan Stites-Clayton
This page was last modified on 10 May 2011, at 01:18. This page has been accessed 5,307 times.